November 30, 2012

CAS Sketch


I made this card for CAS(E) this Challenge #7
Here is the sketch

and my take on the sketch!!

This is my second attempt on coloring (not with copic markers) I have a set of color pens which has a lot of different shades and just tried coloring and it's not up to the mark.. :|
To see my first attempt on coloring click here and you know what this card made top3 on CES Challenges..

:D :D :D


Brown and green CS - Fabriano
Red Cs - itsy bitsy
gifts - hand drawn 
sentiment - hand written

See you soon 

Have Fun  ;)

Diwali Quilting

Hi friends!!

I made this card for ICR, today is the last day to submit the entries! I've used chalk colors for the bg and for the colors I chose yellow and brown shades (inspired by the color of lamp)..

Here's my card!

Sentiment is hand writtens and the circles are hand cut.. :)
Hope I've fulfilled all the requirements!!

Have Fun  ;)

November 29, 2012

Uses with broken stamp!!

Here's a quick tip for you today. If you have a stamp like this don't throw it away (I found this in my dad's office)..

There are many uses with this 
1. you can make backgrounds
2 . useful for distressing
3. and blending too..

I made a card using these three, let's have a look at it.. :)

Hope you all like this idea.. :)

Have Fun  ;)

Blue Star!!


I made a card for
1. Simon Says Stamp_Anything goes
2. Fetch a Sketch#38
3. Charisma Cardz Challenge#47

What a fun and cute sketch!! Love this sketch and here's my take on the sketch!

Star is hand drawn and hand cut and sentiment is hand written.. :D


White CS - Local buy
Sentiment - Handwritten

Have Fun  ;)



Hope you all had a very good day!
I made a card for Freshly made sketches#63
Here's the Sketch

And here's my card!!

Did some masking technique.. :)
I love playing with sketches!!


White CS and green  - Local buy
Stamp - Fiskers
Ink pads - Pretty Color
Flower - Itsy Bitsy
Bling - CC

November 27, 2012

Home Decors!!


Today I was very busy, made a lot of home decors and everybody in my family liked it.. :D
Entering these into Tuesday Alchemy Challenge#42_Anything goes

1. I was inspired by Indira's creation(Arty Sorts)

2. I was inspired by Priya Sondhi, Yeah!! I made one previously and click here to check my old one and now, I was absolutely inspired by Priya!!

3. Now!! I made this 'Wreath' and I have cut that poinsettia flowers and the leaves and the base is hand drawn and hand cut. I love the bow and over all I love this a lot.. :D

Entering this wreath into Hands 2 Hearts Challenges

Closure look of the flowers

Closure look of the bow.. :)

Now I'm going to hang this on my door.. :D
Getting ready for Christmas!! Yay!!
Hope you all liked my creations, please leave your wonderful comments.. :)

See you soon

Have Fun  ;)

November 26, 2012

Another Non-traditional Christmas Card

I'm back again!! I made a non-traditional Christmas card for these challenges!!
1. Dream Valley Challenges#46
2. Simon Says Stamp and Show_A project with heart
3. Clean&Simple

Here's my card!!

For this card I used masking technique and used chalk colors for the bg.. The hearts are just stamps but I turned them into Christmas ornaments.. :)


White CS - Local buy
Chalk colors - EK Success
Stamp- Scrappy cat
Twine - baker's twine

And one more thing I would like to share with you guys!! I received a beautiful card from my dear bloggy friend Ayesha (Craftovision) this morning.. :)

How awesome!! Love the vintage look and thank you dear!!

See you soon

Have Fun   ;)

Followed the simple sketch!!


Today I'm not in a mood to do anything, feeling bored and tired.. :( Just want some change from this monotonous life!! Feel like going to my mom's.. :|

Anyway!! I made a card for the below challenge.. :)

Freshly Made Sketches#62

Here's the sketch..

and my card!!


Black CS - itsy bitsy
PP - Prima papers
Sentiment - Scrappy cat

Have Fun  ;)

November 24, 2012

Pink Christmas Card and a Note


I'm back with a 'Pink Christmas Card', a non-traditional card and the image I used is also a non-traditional image.. :)

Well.. I've drawn the small cap on the little birdie.. :)
and I also made the BG behind the bird and added some glitter glue!! 


Pink CS - Itsy Bitsy
Black and light blue CS - Fabriano
White CS- Local buy
Sentiment - Hand written
Bird foam stamp - Itsy Bitsy
small rhinestones - Kaisercraft

Entering this into

1. Friday Mashup_FM86 (used a non-traditional image and color)

Please leave your comments on this post.. :)
Thank you!!

A Note

I'm having a small giveaway on my FB page.. If you are interested kindly participate

Have Fun  ;)

3 X 3 Christmas Cards

Hello friends!!

I'm here to share two mini Christmas Cards with you and I'm entering this into BGC#21.. :)

Candy canes, Holly leaves are hand drawn and hand cut and added some glitter and made a simple knots with the ribbon.. :)


Red CS - Itsy bitsy
Green CS - Fabriano
Ribbons - My stash

Please leave your wonderful comments on this post
Thank You

Have Fun  ;)

November 22, 2012

New Year Card!!

Back again with a simple card, I just love this card cos the colors are so bright and cheerful!!

Entering this into

1. Crafter's Corner_Die-cuts/punches with stamping (used a floral punch and stamped the sentiment)
2. LESSology_Barely there (used a clear item and it's just recycled)

Here's my card!!

I've punched out flowers and placed them like this.. :)

Just made the frame, added glitter and circled part is just that I've used something clear on my project.. :)
The thing I used to cover my frame is just the cover used for packing and Yeah! I've recycled it cos it's a scrapbook paper cover.. :) Added few rhinestones from Kaisercraft..:)

I'll be back soon again with a few cards that I'm working on..
Take care

Have Fun  ;)

Challenged Myself - II


I've challenged myself again and this time my cousin helped me, she played the role of invigilator.. LOL
I made two cards and it's really super fun!!
I'm entering into Pretty Pink Posh_10Min Craft dash #7

My cards!!

For the first card I took 6min:27sec:72ms

It's clear in the picture that I didn't cut the heart shape properly, I was in a hurry!!

For the second card I took 4min:32sec:07ms

I got inspired by the graphic above, stamped butterflies and the sentiment is handwritten and it's a mess
and added glitter glue..:)

Hope you guys enjoyed!!

Have Fun!!

November 21, 2012

I'm the winner of $50 voucher from Simom Says Stamp Challenge Blog for this card.. :)
OMG!! really no words and the credit goes to my sweet hubby!!
So happy!!!

November 20, 2012

A 'Pearl' tree

Hi hi

I'm back again! yes! with another Christmas card, hmmn better to say a 'non-traditional Christmas card' cos I used black.. :)

I made this card previously and you guys know it as Fancy Christmas Card


After seeing this card I just want to make something more fancy so I used pearls to make my Christmas tree.


CS from itsy bitsy, pearls-local store and sentiment is hand written

Entering this into A blog named Hero where the challenge is Re-make an old project in your current preferred style

See you Soon

Have Fun  ;)

Give a frosty look with 'Whitener or Correction pen'

Hii friends!!

I'm back with a Christmas card again and this time I chose different shades of blue. Everything is hand drawn and hand cut and the CS are Fabriano. I took a 'whitener pen' and gave this frosty look.. ya ya I know it's messy.. :D

Anyway!! I made this card for CAS-ual Fridays_CFC79_CAS winter project featuring blue

Here's my card!!

Ooo!! freezing!! hahaha.. :D

Have Fun  ;)

Make Embellishments with your 'Scraps'


Don't throw your scraps. Even a bit of paper is not a waste. You can make many embellishments out of them. Today I'll be showing you a Butterfly made with Scraps and I have a video tutorial too.. :)

Here's the card now.. :)

Not only butterfly you can make flowers, BG for cards, can use on scrapbook layout, stickers and many..:)

Here's the video..

Entering this into

November 19, 2012

Jingle Bell


I'm back again with another Christmas project 'Jingle bell' a single bell ;)
This time it's not a card, it;s a tag!!

The bell is hand drawn and hand cut

I've embellished the bell with golden beads.. :)
You know what!! this bell opens too...

Nice huh??


I bought everything from a local store and the sentiment is hand written.. :)

Entering this into

Have Fun  ;)

Red and Green

Hii friends!!

How's your weekend?? Mine was too boring, got cold and fever so I was lying all the day.. :(
Well.. I made a card with the colors red and green (yaa,, Christmas colors) and I got inspired by Khush's card.. :)

Here's the card!!

I used 'MS embossed diamond punch', really had trouble with this first, but now it really works well (i know the technique now :p)


White CS - Local buy
Red, green and black CS, pink beads - Local buy
Tiny floral punch, pearls - Itsy Bitsy
Diecut - Sizzix deco label
diamond punch - MS embossed diamond punch 
Sentiment - My stash (I designed it and locally made)

Entering this into

Have Fun  ;)

November 16, 2012

Challenged Myself!!

Hi all!!

First time I've challenged myself to make card in less than 10 min. And YAY!! I did it.. :) I took 9min 34sec to make this card. We (myself and my hubby) had a blast when making this card yesterday. It was like some examination and my hubby, suddenly, played the role of invigilator. He started count down and I was (as if I'm possessed),  OMG I can't tell you in words, hope you guys understand!! But we really had a lott of fun.. :D

I'm entering this into
1. Pretty Pink Posh:10min craft dash #6
2. Simon Says Stamp_Thank you/Thanks giving
3. Sunshine Creations_Fall/Thanks giving

Here's my card!!

I took much time in cutting the flowers..


White CS - Local buy
green and yellow cs - stash
Flower stamp - WE R
bling - CC
Sentiment - KK

Somehow.. I'm not satisfied with this card!!
See you Soon

Have Fun  ;)